Wednesday, 14 October 2026
Subscribe
  1. Home
  2. News Updates
  3. Startups
Startups

Whizzo Raise $26M to Make India a Hub for Advanced Fabric Making

Bengaluru’s Whizzo is in talks to raise $26 Mn Series B from Aavishkaar Capital and Bertelsmann, just 6 months after its $15 Mn Series A.

Whizzo Raise $26M
Whizzo Raise $26M
Published
Reading time
3 minutes

Bengaluru-based Whizzo, a materials science startup building technical textiles, is in talks to raise around $26 Mn in a Series B round, according to Inc42. The round could be co-led by Aavishkaar Capital and Bertelsmann India Investments (BI).

What stands out isn’t just the amount it’s the timing. Whizzo closed its last round, a $15 Mn Series A, roughly six months ago. Raising a Series B this soon, at nearly double the size, is an unusually fast pace even by startup standards.

The deal is still being finalised, so the final amount, investor mix and valuation could still change before anything is officially announced.

The Details

  • Round in talks$26 Mn, Series B
  • Possible co-leadsAavishkaar Capital, Bertelsmann India Investments
  • Previous round$15 Mn Series A led by Fundamentum (~6 months ago)
  • Before that$4.2 Mn seed led by Lightspeed Venture Partners, with BEENEXT participating (Jan 2025)
  • ValuationNot disclosed
  • Implied paceThis would be Whizzo’s third funding round in under two years, taking total funding to roughly $45 Mn

India’s First CDMO for Technical Textiles

Founded in 2024 by Shrestha Kukreja, a former Zetwerk executive, Whizzo positions itself as India’s first contract development and manufacturing (CDMO) platform built specifically for technical textiles.

In simple terms, it takes a customer from an early product idea all the way through R&D, prototyping, and commercial-scale manufacturing all under one roof, instead of customers juggling separate vendors for each stage.

The company builds proprietary textile blends using materials science, and already operates across India, Vietnam, China and Bangladesh, serving industries like agriculture, infrastructure, packaging and protective clothing.

Why Investors Keep Writing Bigger Checks

Whizzo’s funding velocity tells its own story: $4.2 Mn seed, then $15 Mn Series A six months later, and now a possible $26 Mn Series B another six months after that. Each round has been roughly 1.7-3.5x the size of the one before it.

That kind of back-to-back raising usually means one of two things either the company is burning capital fast to build physical manufacturing infrastructure (which is capital-intensive by nature), or investors are racing to secure allocation in a company they believe is consolidating a category early.

The proceeds, per earlier reports, are earmarked for advanced R&D, a dedicated design lab for fashion-engineered textiles, and supply chain expansion all infrastructure-heavy uses, not customer acquisition spend.

What the Rapid Raises Really Mean

Manufacturing-heavy startups rarely raise this fast unless unit economics are already working VCs don’t typically fund speculative R&D at this pace without revenue signals. The compressed timeline between rounds suggests Whizzo’s CDMO model is seeing real client traction across its four-country footprint, not just investor enthusiasm.

The risk worth watching: technical textiles is a capital-intensive, low-margin-until-scale business, and raising every six months isn’t sustainable as a long-term pattern at some point growth needs to fund itself. Whether Whizzo can convert this capital velocity into operating leverage will determine if this pace continues or flattens after Series B.

The Bottom Line

Three rounds in under two years is a sprint, not a marathon the real test for Whizzo is whether its manufacturing scale-up can catch up to its fundraising pace before investors start asking for proof over promise.

Questions readers ask

How much is Whizzo looking to raise in this round?

Whizzo is reportedly in talks to raise around $26 Mn in a Series B round, potentially co-led by Aavishkaar Capital and Bertelsmann India Investments.

What does Whizzo actually do?

Whizzo is a materials science manufacturing startup operating as a CDMO (contract development and manufacturing organisation) for technical textiles, covering R&D through commercial-scale production.

How much has Whizzo raised previously?

Whizzo raised a $4.2 Mn seed round led by Lightspeed Venture Partners in January 2025, followed by a $15 Mn Series A led by Fundamentum about six months later.

Who founded Whizzo?

Whizzo was founded in 2024 by Shrestha Kukreja, a former Zetwerk executive.

What will the new funding be used for?

Reports indicate the capital will go toward advanced R&D, a design lab for fashion-engineered textiles, and supply chain expansion across India, Vietnam, China and Bangladesh.

WhizzoWhizzo fundingWhizzo Series BAavishkaar CapitalBertelsmann India InvestmentsBertelsmann InvestmentsShrestha Kukrejatechnical textiles startup

Found this useful? Send it to someone who should read it.

Nikhil Singh

Content Writer

Nikhil Singh is a content writer who covers markets and business. He writes on stock market movements, IPOs, and investor sentiment, along with the corporate developments, deals, and strategies shaping Indian and global business. His focus is on turning complex financial news into clear, accurate stories readers can…

The week, explained.
Every Sunday.

The Weekly Digest picks the stories that changed something this week and tells you what they mean for your money, work and plans. Join 3.5 lakh subscribers.