Thursday, 15 October 2026
Subscribe
  1. Home
  2. News Updates
  3. Market
Market

TSMC Just Posted Its Sixth Record Profit in a Row: The Stock Closed Down 3.4%

TSMC's Q3 profit rose 68.7% to a sixth straight record, beating estimates, but the stock fell 3.4% as gross margin slipped 130bps on 2nm and overseas fab costs.

TSMC
TSMC
Published
Reading time
5 minutes

TSMC reported its sixth consecutive record quarterly profit on Thursday, with net income up 68.7% to NT$763.06 billion and revenue up 50.9% to about US$46.72 billion, beating both analyst estimates and its own guidance. The stock closed down 3.4% at $430. The reason sits in the gross margin line, which fell 130 basis points.

Both of those things are true at once, and reconciling them is more useful than either on its own.

The beat, first

Revenue came in at NT$1.494 trillion roughly US$46.72 billion against company guidance of $44.6 to $45.8 billion. Year-on-year growth was 50.9%, and the sequential increase was around 17%. Net profit of NT$763.06 billion was ahead of the NT$746.3 billion consensus from analysts surveyed by LSEG. Earnings per share were NT$29.43.

Operating margin of 58.7% came in above the guided 56% to 58% range. On almost every line that a quarterly result is judged on, the company did better than it or anyone else had said it would.

Then the stock fell 3.4% to $430 in the regular session, and to $421.49 after hours, leaving it on a price-to-earnings ratio of about 28.5.

What the market looked at instead

Gross margin was 66.4%. Measured against a year ago, that is a remarkable number — up from 59.5%. Measured against last quarter, it is down 130 basis points from 67.7%. Net margin fell further, down 4.5 percentage points sequentially to 51.1%.

The company's explanation is specific: the dilution from beginning volume production of its 2-nanometer node, and the cost of building and ramping capacity outside Taiwan, particularly in the United States.

Neither of those is a demand problem. They are the costs of doing exactly what TSMC has told investors it intends to do. But they land on the same income statement as the AI boom, and in a quarter where the beat was already largely priced in, the direction of the margin mattered more than the size of the profit.

The sentence that did the damage

The forward guidance is where this stops being a one-quarter story.

Chief executive C.C. Wei told the earnings call that margin dilution from overseas fabs is expected to widen from about 2% at present to 3–4% in coming years, as more plants outside Taiwan come online. He also described AI demand as "extremely robust."

Read together, those are the two halves of the same position. Demand is not the constraint; the company has said AI demand is running ahead of what it can supply. The constraint is that meeting that demand, in the places TSMC's customers and governments now want it met, costs more per wafer than meeting it in Taiwan did.

An investor holding the stock for the AI cycle has just been told, by the chief executive, that the profitability cost of that cycle gets heavier over the next few years before it eases. Q4 guidance is consistent with that: gross margin is guided to the same 65% to 67% range, with operating margin at 56.5% to 58.5%.

The spending behind it

The capital numbers give the margin story its scale.

Capex was about US$13.84 billion in the quarter and US$40.64 billion across the first three quarters. Full-year 2026 guidance is US$60–64 billion, or roughly 13% to 14% of revenue. The company has signalled that capex from 2026 through 2028 will run significantly above the previous three years, with close to 20 fabs planned worldwide13 in Taiwan and five to six overseas.

That is the pipeline that produces both the future revenue and the present margin drag. There is no version of this plan in which the overseas dilution does not get worse before the plants reach maturity.

2nm arrived faster than the margin could absorb

The node mix shows how quickly the transition is moving. Advanced processes 7nm and below accounted for 79% of wafer revenue. 3nm was the single largest contributor at 33%, with 5nm at 28% and 7nm at 10%.

And 2nm, in its first quarter of volume production, already made up 8%.

That is fast. It is also, directly, the reason the margin moved: a node in early ramp runs at low yields and high cost per good wafer until the process matures. The same number that demonstrates TSMC's technological lead is the number compressing its profitability this quarter. Those are not in tension it is simply what a ramp looks like from the inside.

What the next quarter is expected to show

Q4 revenue is guided to US$52.3–54.3 billion, which at the midpoint implies about 14% sequential growth and roughly 58% year on year. If delivered, that would make the AI-driven acceleration steeper in the fourth quarter than it was in the third.

So the shape of the thing is clear enough. Demand is not in question and the growth rate is extraordinary by the standards of a company this size. What the market is now pricing is the cost of serving it a cost the company has quantified, attached a direction to, and said will rise.

This article explains published results and company guidance. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Share prices and margins can move quickly, and figures were accurate at the time of writing. Anyone making an investment decision should consult a qualified financial adviser and the company's own filings.

Questions readers ask

What were TSMC's Q3 2026 results?

Revenue of NT$1.494 trillion, about US$46.72 billion, up 50.9% year on year and ahead of the company's own guidance of $44.6–45.8 billion. Net profit was NT$763.06 billion, up 68.7% and a sixth consecutive record, beating the NT$746.3 billion expected by analysts surveyed by LSEG. Earnings per share were NT$29.43.

Why did TSMC's stock fall if it beat estimates?

The focus was on margins rather than the profit figure. Gross margin was 66.4% — well above the 59.5% of a year earlier, but down 130 basis points from 67.7% in the second quarter — and net margin fell 4.5 percentage points sequentially to 51.1%. The shares closed down 3.4% at $430 and slipped to $421.49 after hours.

What is causing the margin pressure?

The company points to two things: the dilution from starting volume production of its 2-nanometer node, which runs at high cost per wafer during an early ramp, and the cost of building and ramping capacity outside Taiwan, particularly in the United States. Neither reflects weaker demand — the company has described AI demand as running ahead of supply.

What did TSMC's CEO say about overseas fabs?

Chief executive C.C. Wei told the earnings call that margin dilution from overseas fabs is expected to widen from about 2% at present to 3–4% in coming years as more plants outside Taiwan come online. He separately described AI demand as "extremely robust."

What is TSMC's guidance for the fourth quarter and its capex plans?

Q4 revenue is guided to US$52.3–54.3 billion, implying about 14% sequential growth at the midpoint and roughly 58% year-on-year growth, with gross margin again guided to 65–67%. Capital expenditure for 2026 is guided to US$60–64 billion, around 13–14% of revenue, with close to 20 fabs planned worldwide — 13 in Taiwan and five to six overseas.

TSMCTaiwan SemiconductorEarningsSemiconductorsArtificial IntelligenceStock MarketCapital Expenditure2nmSupply ChainTechnology

Found this useful? Send it to someone who should read it.

Nikhil Singh

Content Writer

Nikhil Singh is a content writer who covers markets and business. He writes on stock market movements, IPOs, and investor sentiment, along with the corporate developments, deals, and strategies shaping Indian and global business. His focus is on turning complex financial news into clear, accurate stories readers can…

The week, explained.
Every Sunday.

The Weekly Digest picks the stories that changed something this week and tells you what they mean for your money, work and plans. Join 3.5 lakh subscribers.